Is Cremo Cream Body Wash Silver Water & Birch Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- peg-7 glyceryl cocoate
- glycerin
peg-7 glyceryl cocoate
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Purified Water (Aqua), Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Coco-Sulfate, Glycerin, PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate, Sodium Chloride, Citric Acid, PEG-150 Distearate, Hydroxypropyl Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Fragrance (Parfum), Disodium EDTA, Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Leaf Juice, Sclerocarya Birrea (Marula) Seed Oil, Phenoxyethanol, Dehydroacetic Acid, Benzyl Alcohol.
Check Cremo Cream Body Wash Silver Water & Birch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cremo Cream Body Wash Silver Water & Birch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Cremo Cream Body Wash Silver Water & Birch is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


