Is Crisp Rice Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin b2
  • +1 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

riboflavin
vitamin b1
vitamin b2

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RICE, SUGAR, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, SALT, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS). VITAMINS AND MINERALS: VITAMIN C (SODIUM ASCORBATE), IRON (FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE), VITAMIN A (PALMITATE), NIACINAMIDE, ZINC (ZINC OXIDE), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMINE MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN D (CHOLECALCIFEROL), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12 (CYANOCOBALAMIN).

Check Crisp Rice against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
SweetMalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Pescatarian? Crisp Rice | Spoonful