No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Crownfield Fibre Up Peanut Butter Popcorn Bars Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fructooligosaccharides, Crispy Cereals (wheat Flour, Rice Flour, Dextrose, Sugar, Salt), 13% Popcorn (maize, Sunflower Oil), 9% Peanuts, 9% Popcorn (maize, Sunflower Oil), Glucose Syrup, Oat Flakes, Sugar, Vegetable Fats (palm, Palm Kernel), 2.5% Peanut Paste, Whole Milk Powder, Stabiliser: Sorbitols, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins, Antioxidant: Tocopherol-rich Extract. Contains Peanuts, Milk, Soya, Oat, including cereals containing Gluten. May contain also contain Nuts and other Cerals containing Gluten.

Check Crownfield Fibre Up Peanut Butter Popcorn Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Crownfield Fibre Up Peanut Butter Popcorn Bars | Spoonful