Is Crunchy peanut butter flavoured energy bar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Crunchy peanut-butter flavor offers a pronounced, savory-sweet taste and a coarse, brittle mouthfeel that produces noticeable crunch. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, before or after workouts, or while traveling. Reviewers often cite authentic flavor and satisfying crunch, though some mention occasional firmness, sweetness level, stickiness, and minor packaging complaints.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- b2
- b12
- riboflavin
- b1
- +4 more
b2
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy peanut-butter flavor offers a pronounced, savory-sweet taste and a coarse, brittle mouthfeel that produces noticeable crunch. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, before or after workouts, or while traveling. Reviewers often cite authentic flavor and satisfying crunch, though some mention occasional firmness, sweetness level, stickiness, and minor packaging complaints.
Ingredients
Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Clifproa (Soy Rice Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Rice Flour, Malt Extract), Organic Soy Flour, Organic Roasted Soybeans), Organic Rolled Oats, Organic Evaporated Cane Juice, Organic Peanut Butter (Organic Peanuts, Salt), Peanut Flour, Clifcruncha (Apple Fiber, Oat Fiber, Organic Milled Flaxseed, Chicory Extract, Psyllium), Fig Paste, Peanuts, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Vitamins & Minerals: Dicalcium Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid (Vit, C), Tocopheryl Acetate (Vit, E), Ferric Orthophosphate (Iron), Beta Carotene (Vit, A), Zinc Citrate, Phytonadione (Vit, K1), Biotin, Niacinamide (Vit, B3), Calcium Pantothenate (Vit, B5), Potassium Iodide, Manganese Gluconate, Copper Gluconate, Sodium Selenite, Thiamin (Vit, B1), Chromium Chloride, Cyanocobalamin (Vit, B12), Sodium Molybdate, Folic Acid (Vit, B9), Riboflavin (Vit, B2), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vit, B6), Contains Soy, Seeds & May Contain Traces Of Other Nuts
Check Crunchy peanut butter flavoured energy bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crunchy peanut butter flavoured energy bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Crunchy peanut butter flavoured energy bar is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


