Is M&S Low Fat Custard Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried skimmed milk
  • whipping cream
  • milk
  • skimmed milk
  • milk protein

dried skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whipping cream
milk
skimmed milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Whipping Cream (Milk) (5%), Dried Skimmed Milk, Modified Maize Starch, Milk Protein, Flavouring, Stabiliser: Locust Bean Gum, Vanilla Extract, Colour: Carotenes

Check M&S Low Fat Custard against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

M&S Low Fat Custard is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping