Is Culinary Concentrate Beef Base With Bone Broth Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic beef flavor
  • beef meat
  • beef fat
  • beef bone broth
  • natural flavor

organic beef flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Deep, savory flavor combines with a smooth, silky texture when dissolved; typically regularly added to soups, stews, sauces, gravies, and braises. Reviewers also note concentrated depth, consistent performance, easy dissolution, and enhanced umami, while some report assertive saltiness and notably strong, lingering intensity in finished dishes in everyday home cooking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Bone Broth, Sea Salt, Beef Meat, Beef Fat, Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract, Salt, Organic Beef Flavor, Sunflower Lecithin.

Check Culinary Concentrate Beef Base With Bone Broth against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep