Is Daelmans 8 Stroopwafels Tin 230g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e471

e471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Syrup (Glucose/ Fructose Syrup, Sugar Syrup), Wheat Flour, Butter, Vegetable Margarine (Vegetable Oils And Fats, Salt, Emulsifier (E471), Citric Acid (E33, E331), Colouring Agent (E16a), Flavouring), Sugar, Eggs, Cane Sugar, Soya Flour, Salt, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Leavening Agents (E45, E5), Cinnamon, Natural Bourbon Vanilla

Check Daelmans 8 Stroopwafels Tin 230g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Daelmans 8 Stroopwafels Tin 230g is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeBreakfast