Is Dakota's Pride Pork & Beans In Tomato Sauce Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork fat
  • dextrose

pork fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-savory flavor with mild smoky, meaty undertones; tender morsels in a thick, glossy base provide a hearty texture. Commonly used as a quick side, barbecue accompaniment, or casserole addition, reviewers note convenient, consistent taste and value while some report occasional variability in sweetness, saltiness or consistency between batches and regions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

prepared navy beans, water, sugar, tomato paste, seasoning (dextrose, dehydrated onion, tomato powder, extractives of paprika, capsicum and spices), salt, pork fat, modified food starch, distilled vinegar.

Check Dakota's Pride Pork & Beans In Tomato Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dakota's Pride Pork & Beans In Tomato Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatySaltySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchMeal Prep