Is Dakota's Pride Pork & Beans In Tomato Sauce Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet-savory flavor with mild smoky, meaty undertones; tender morsels in a thick, glossy base provide a hearty texture. Commonly used as a quick side, barbecue accompaniment, or casserole addition, reviewers note convenient, consistent taste and value while some report occasional variability in sweetness, saltiness or consistency between batches and regions.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork fat
- dextrose
pork fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet-savory flavor with mild smoky, meaty undertones; tender morsels in a thick, glossy base provide a hearty texture. Commonly used as a quick side, barbecue accompaniment, or casserole addition, reviewers note convenient, consistent taste and value while some report occasional variability in sweetness, saltiness or consistency between batches and regions.
Ingredients
prepared navy beans, water, sugar, tomato paste, seasoning (dextrose, dehydrated onion, tomato powder, extractives of paprika, capsicum and spices), salt, pork fat, modified food starch, distilled vinegar.
Check Dakota's Pride Pork & Beans In Tomato Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dakota's Pride Pork & Beans In Tomato Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Hunt's 100% Natural Tomato Sauce - 15oz
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Prego Pasta Sauce Traditional Italian Tomato Sauce 24oz
Fody Foods Pasta Sauce Low Fodmap Tomato Basil -- 19.4 oz
Where to buy
Dakota's Pride Pork & Beans In Tomato Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Can


