Is Danish white Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • 220 sices agenents typical values per 100g perdice wher rour whet uc calcium carbonate

220 sices agenents typical values per 100g perdice wher rour whet uc calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

リ 'ight , fluffy ries per slice nutrition this pack contains 220 sices agenents typical values per 100g perdice wher rour whet uc calcium carbonate, iron niaci, thiaminl eec sat soye rout emuisifiers mono-and diglycerides of mone-and dacetyl tartaric acd 5ers of mona-and cndes of ty acids presenvativer calctum procionate, spirit 20g 225ca energy fat

Check Danish white against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastMeal PrepSnacking
Vegetarian? Danish white | Spoonful