Is Danone Danino With Real Fruit Raspberry Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • ultrafiltered skim milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • vitamin d3
  • natural flavour

ultrafiltered skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
skim milk
vitamin d3

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim milk, Water, Ultrafiltered skim milk, Cream, Sugar, Raspberry puree, Natural flavour, Modified corn starch, Black carrot juice (for colour), Lactase, Active bacterial cultures, Sodium citrate, Lemon juice concentrate, Vitamin D3.

Check Danone Danino With Real Fruit Raspberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep