Is DARK CHOCOLATE ASSORTMENT SAMPLER, DARK CHOCOLATE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat dry milk powder
- evaporated milk
- milk
- butter
- nonfat milk solids
- whole milk
- milk chocolate
- cream
- +2 more
nonfat dry milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CONDENSED MILK, CREAM, CASHEWS, PEANUTS, BROWN SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, COCONUT WITH SODIUM METABISULFITE (PRESERVES WHITENESS), PALM KERNEL OIL, MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, WHOLE MILK, COCOA BUTTER CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)], CHERRIES {CHERRIES, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), NATURAL FLAVOR, FD&C RED 40, SULFUR DIOXIDE (PRESERVES COLOR)], WALNUTS, SORBITOL, COCOA POWDER, WHITE CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT}, ALMONDS, SALT, DRIED EGG WHITES, RAISINS (RAISINS SUNFLOWER OIL), ORANGE PEEL (ORANGE PEEL, WATER, CITRIC ACID), APRICOTS WITH SULFUR DIOXIDE (PRESERVES COLOR), GUM ARABIC, TAPIOCA STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, INVERTASE (ENZYME), PECANS, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SPICE, EDIBLE SHELLAC, CITRIC ACID, SOYBEAN OIL, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT), POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), MAPLE SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, FD&C COLORS (RED 40, YELLOW 5 & 6, BLUE 1 & 2), CARMINE COLOR, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM HYDROXIDE, RASPBERRIES, STRAWBERRIES, HONEY, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES WITH CITRIC ACID (ANTIOXIDANT), BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, LEMON PEEL, EVAPORATED MILK (MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3), PEANUT WAFERS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK POWDER, PEANUT OIL, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SALT AND PEANUT BUTTER (DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED/RAPESEED OIL, SOY OIL, SALT).
Check DARK CHOCOLATE ASSORTMENT SAMPLER, DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DARK CHOCOLATE ASSORTMENT SAMPLER, DARK CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Piece


