Is DARK CHOCOLATE SEA SALT FLAVORED PROTEIN BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE SEA SALT Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors
  • coated oats
  • oats

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich dark chocolate with a hint of sea salt delivers pronounced, bitter-sweet flavor. Texture is dense and chewy with occasional crunch; bars are portable and commonly eaten as quick snacks, between meals, or after workouts. Customer reviews mention strong chocolate taste, convenient packaging, and mixed opinions on sweetness and mouthfeel.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN CRISP (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SEA SALT), CHICORY ROOT FIBER, AGAVE SYRUP, COATED OATS (OATS, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL), DARK CHOCOLATE CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT), WHEY PROTEIN CRISP (WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, RICE FLOUR), WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, FLAXSEED, SUNFLOWER OIL, GLYCERIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, SEA SALT, SOY LECITHIN.

Check DARK CHOCOLATE SEA SALT FLAVORED PROTEIN BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

NUT FREE‼️

It’s very filling and delicious

priceytastygood valuesweet
yana2realFeb 18, 2024

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySaltyRich
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep