No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Is Dark Chocolate with Sea Salt Bar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mixed Nuts (Almonds, Peanuts, Walnuts), Chicory Root Fibre, Honey, Palm Kernel Oil, Sugar, Crisp Rice, Cocoa Powder, Non Gmo Glucose, Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin, Milk Powder, Vanilla Extract, Contains Statement: Peanuts, Almonds, Walnuts, Milk And Soy

Check Dark Chocolate with Sea Salt Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Dark Chocolate with Sea Salt Bar is available at 6 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsNo FrillsIndependent City MarketFortinos

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
BitterSweetNutty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Dark Chocolate with Sea Salt Bar | Spoonful