Is Degree Clinical Protection Motionsense Shower Clean Anti-Perspirant 1.7 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- gelatin crosspolymer
gelatin crosspolymer
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals and may contain alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Active Ingredient: Aluminum Zirconium Tetrachlorohydrex Gly (20%);Inactive Ingredients: Cyclopentasiloxane, Dimethicone, Paraffin, Microcrystalline Wax, Fragrance (Parfum), Silica, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Sodium Starch Octenylsuccinate, Dimethicone Crosspolymer, Hydrated Silica, Maltodextrin, Gelatin Crosspolymer, Hydrolyzed Corn Starch, Cellulose Gum, Bht.
Check Degree Clinical Protection Motionsense Shower Clean Anti-Perspirant 1.7 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Degree Clinical Protection Motionsense Shower Clean Anti-Perspirant 1.7 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
Degree Clinical Protection Motionsense Shower Clean Anti-Perspirant 1.7 oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


