Is Deli Southern-Style Potato Salad Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Rich, creamy yet slightly chunky texture offers a balanced tang and savory profile, providing a hearty mouthfeel. Commonly served beside grilled meats, sandwiches, or at picnics and potlucks, customers frequently praise consistent flavor and convenience, though a few reviews mention occasional variations in chunk size and seasoning intensity, overall satisfaction.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavors
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Rich, creamy yet slightly chunky texture offers a balanced tang and savory profile, providing a hearty mouthfeel. Commonly served beside grilled meats, sandwiches, or at picnics and potlucks, customers frequently praise consistent flavor and convenience, though a few reviews mention occasional variations in chunk size and seasoning intensity, overall satisfaction.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Mayonnaise (soybean Oil, Egg Yolks With Salt, Water, Vinegar, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Salt, Spice, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Calcium Disodium Edta [preservative]), Hard-cooked Eggs (eggs, Water, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate And Nisin [preservatives]), Celery, Pickle Relish (cucumber, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, Calcium Chloride, Polysorbate 80 And Sodium Benzoate [preservatives]), Seasoning Mix (sugar, Salt, Spices, Potassium Sorbate [preservative], Color [annatto, Turmeric, Paprika And Extractive Of Paprika], Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Dehydrated Chives, Onion Powder, Cornstarch, Garlic Powder, Spice Extractive), Green Peppers, Onion, Red Peppers (red Bell Peppers, Water, Citric Acid), Mustard (water, Distilled Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric). Contains Eggs.
Check Deli Southern-Style Potato Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Deli Southern-Style Potato Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


