Is Deluxe Spicy Italian Schiacciata Salami and Buffalo Mozzarella Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • 5% italian buffalo mozzarella cheese
  • 3% piccante salami
  • 95% pork
  • 7% schiacciata salami
  • potassium nitrate
  • dextrose
  • calcium carbonate

5% italian buffalo mozzarella cheese

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

3% piccante salami
95% pork
7% schiacciata salami

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

A ZA Woodfired Sourdough Pizza Base (Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Salt, Dried Wholemeal Spelt Wheat Sourdough, Yeast, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), 15% Tomato Sauce (Concentrated Tomato Purée, Water, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Acid: Citric Acid; Dried Herbs, Dried Garlic), 13% Mozzarella Cheese (Milk), 7% Schiacciata Salami (95% Pork, Salt, Spices, Dextrose, Flavouring, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate; Preservatives: Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite), 5% Italian Buffalo Mozzarella Cheese (Milk), 3% Piccante Salami (95% Pork, Salt, Spices, Dextrose, Flavouring, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate; Preservatives: Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite), 1% Red Chilli Pepper, Dried Chilli Flakes.

Check Deluxe Spicy Italian Schiacciata Salami and Buffalo Mozzarella against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnacking