Is Delve Basil Pesto Parm Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mascarpone Cheese (pasteurized Cow's Milk And Cream, Citric Acid), Filtered Water, Parmesan Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Basil, Salt, Natural Flavor, Garlic, Lactic Acid, Guar Gum, Coriander, Citric Acid, Lemon Juice, Olive Oil, Black Pepper. Contains Milk.

Check Delve Basil Pesto Parm against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingDippingSandwichTopping