Is Desert Bloom Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Propylene Glycol' (Plant-Based), Water (Aqua), Sodium Stearate, Propanediol, Diatomaceous Earth³, Fragrance (Parfum), Silica³, Saccharomyces Ferment Filtrate, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice¹, Opuntia Ficus Indica (Prickly Pear) Seed Oil¹, Lactobacillus Ferment², Inulin¹, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Fruit Extract¹, Cereus Grandiflorus (Cactus) Flower Extract¹, Kaolin³, Tapioca Starch¹, Glycerin¹, Sorbitan Stearate¹, Stearyl Alcohol¹, Ethylhexylglycerin, Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside¹, Polyglyceryl-10-Caprylate¹, Polyglyceryl-5 Oleate¹, Glyceryl Caprylate¹, Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate¹, Citric Acid¹

Check Desert Bloom against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SilkySmooth
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Desert Bloom | Spoonful