Is Diana Gourmet Honey Garlic BBQ Sauce Gluten Free?

Description
Diana Gourmet Honey Garlic BBQ Sauce is a high-quality sauce made with the finest ingredients and a special blend of herbs and spices. Each batch is carefully simmered to perfection, ensuring the best flavor. The sauce does not contain any artificial flavors, making it a natural choice for consumers. Reviewers have praised the sauce for its great taste and versatility, using it for cooking, dipping, and as a flavorful addition to grilled meats and poultry. With seven delicious flavors available, Diana sauce is a popular choice for those looking to enhance their meals, particularly when it comes to chicken dishes.
Why it's not gluten free
- barley
- natural flavour
barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Diana Gourmet Honey Garlic BBQ Sauce is a high-quality sauce made with the finest ingredients and a special blend of herbs and spices. Each batch is carefully simmered to perfection, ensuring the best flavor. The sauce does not contain any artificial flavors, making it a natural choice for consumers. Reviewers have praised the sauce for its great taste and versatility, using it for cooking, dipping, and as a flavorful addition to grilled meats and poultry. With seven delicious flavors available, Diana sauce is a popular choice for those looking to enhance their meals, particularly when it comes to chicken dishes.
Ingredients
Sugars (sugar/glucose-fructose, honey, blackstrap molasses, maltodextrin), Water, Tomato paste, Vinegar (barley), Salt, Garlic, Spices (mustard), Seasonings (anchovies, soy), Xanthan gum, Potassium sorbate, Sodium benzoate, Natural flavour, Onion, Caramel.
Check Diana Gourmet Honey Garlic BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Diana Gourmet Honey Garlic BBQ Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Diana Gourmet Honey Garlic BBQ Sauce is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


