Is DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE Vegetarian?

Description
Bright, slightly tangy flavor with mild sweetness, and soft, bite-sized chunks that hold shape yet soften when simmered. Commonly added to soups, sauces, chilis, salsas, and casseroles. Reviewers note consistent chunk size and convenience, citing occasional skin or seed pieces, variable liquid thickness, and occasional metallic taste.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Bright, slightly tangy flavor with mild sweetness, and soft, bite-sized chunks that hold shape yet soften when simmered. Commonly added to soups, sauces, chilis, salsas, and casseroles. Reviewers note consistent chunk size and convenience, citing occasional skin or seed pieces, variable liquid thickness, and occasional metallic taste.
Ingredients
DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SEA SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID.
Check DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Heinz Easy Squeeze Tomato Ketchup 32oz BTL
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Heinz Simply Heinz Tomato Ketchup Net Weight 31 oz (1 lb 15 oz) 878g
Heinz Tomato Ketchup
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
About this product
Vegetable · Can


