No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Dietz & Watson Ham Thin Sliced, 7.0 OZ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Ham, Water, Salt, Contains Less Than 1,5% Of Sugar, Dextrose, Spice Extractives, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Fennel, Anise, Sodium Nitrite, Coated With Paprika, Spices, Garlic, Powder, Sugar

Check Dietz & Watson Ham Thin Sliced, 7.0 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Dietz & Watson Ham Thin Sliced, 7.0 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep
Vegan? Dietz & Watson Ham Thin Sliced, 7.0 OZ | Spoonful