Is Doctor's Best Science-Based Nutrition High Absorption CoQ10 With BioPerine Veggie Caps Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • magnesium stearate

magnesium stearate

Dietitian note

Magnesium stearate (e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

coenzyme Q10 (ubiquinone), black pepper ext. (piper nigrum)(fruit), rice powder, hypromellose (vegetarian capsule), silicon dioxide, magnesium stearate (vegetable source).

Check Doctor's Best Science-Based Nutrition High Absorption CoQ10 With BioPerine Veggie Caps against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
On The Go
Pescatarian? Doctor's Best Science-Based Nutrition High Absorption CoQ10 With BioPerine Veggie Caps | Spoonful