Is Don Lupe Whole Pickled Jalapenos Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

JALAPEÑO PEPPERS, WATER, VINEGAR, ONION, CARROTS, IODIZED SALT, SUGAR, CALCIUM CHLORIDE (FIRMING AGENT), GARLIC, SPICES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: SUNFLOWER OIL, CANOLA OIL, SOYBEAN OIL).

Check Don Lupe Whole Pickled Jalapenos against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Don Lupe Whole Pickled Jalapenos is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Condiment · Whole

Flavor
SpicyVinegarySaltySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingSandwichSalad
Soy Free? Don Lupe Whole Pickled Jalapenos | Spoonful