Is Dona Maria Mole Mexican Condiment 8.25 oz. Jar Gluten Free?

Description
The Dona Maria Mole Mexican Condiment is an 8.25 oz jar of mole sauce. This thick and flavorful sauce is made from a special combination of roasted spices, chiles, and peanuts, giving it a unique and delicious taste. It is a versatile condiment that pairs well with fish, vegetables, and more. The preparation of mole sauce takes a great deal of time, highlighting its complexity. With 170 calories per serving and 0g trans fats, it is a healthier option. People rave about this product, praising its thickness and its ability to make tasty mole dishes.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat bran
- wheat
- other gluten containing grain
- gluten containing grain products
- natural flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The Dona Maria Mole Mexican Condiment is an 8.25 oz jar of mole sauce. This thick and flavorful sauce is made from a special combination of roasted spices, chiles, and peanuts, giving it a unique and delicious taste. It is a versatile condiment that pairs well with fish, vegetables, and more. The preparation of mole sauce takes a great deal of time, highlighting its complexity. With 170 calories per serving and 0g trans fats, it is a healthier option. People rave about this product, praising its thickness and its ability to make tasty mole dishes.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Crackers (Wheat Flour, Water, Baking Soda), Chile Peppers, Sugar, Sesame Seeds, Peanuts, Wheat Bran, Iodized Salt (Contains Potassium Iodate), Less Than 2% Of Caramel Color (Sulfites), Fermented Cacao, Natural Flavor, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Soybean Oil, Disodium Guanylate
Check Dona Maria Mole Mexican Condiment 8.25 oz. Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dona Maria Mole Mexican Condiment 8.25 oz. Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Where to buy
Dona Maria Mole Mexican Condiment 8.25 oz. Jar is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


