Is Doritos Dip Spicy Nacho Gluten Free?

Description
Bold nacho flavor with a pronounced spicy kick and a smooth, creamy texture; commonly scooped with tortilla chips, crackers, vegetables, or used in party platters and snack mixes. Reviews frequently cite strong, authentic chip-like seasoning and satisfying heat, while others mention occasional artificial notes and above-average saltiness and varied preferences.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold nacho flavor with a pronounced spicy kick and a smooth, creamy texture; commonly scooped with tortilla chips, crackers, vegetables, or used in party platters and snack mixes. Reviews frequently cite strong, authentic chip-like seasoning and satisfying heat, while others mention occasional artificial notes and above-average saltiness and varied preferences.
Ingredients
Water, Canola And/or Sunflower Oil, Jalapeno Peppers Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Corn Starch And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Milk Protein Concentrate, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sodium Citrate, Monosoon Glutamate, Datem, Mono- And Diglycerides, Tomato Powder, Garlic Powder, Onon Powder, Spices, Whey, Sugar, Red And Green Bell Pepper, Buttermilk, Romano Cheese (cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Cellulose Gum, Artificial Color (yellow 5, Yellow 6), And Sodium Ascorbate (to Preserve Freshness). Contains: Milk Ingredients.
Check Doritos Dip Spicy Nacho against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Doritos Dip Spicy Nacho in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


