Is Doritos Nаcho Cheese Flavored Tortilla Chips Party Size Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 13 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • sodium caseinate
  • skim milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • lactose
  • part-skim cow's milk
  • cow's milk
  • buttermilk
  • romano cheese
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • +5 more

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

skim milk
whey protein concentrate
lactose

+12 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 16 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Bold nacho-style flavor with a crisp, robust crunch makes these chips a common choice for snacking and party sharing. Reviewers frequently note intense seasoning and consistent crunch, praise convenience and value for gatherings, and occasionally report concerns about saltiness and bag freshness, but many continue to repurchase regularly despite drawbacks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Vegetable Oil (sunflower, Canola, Corn Oil), Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Monosodium Glutamate, Buttermilk, Romano Cheese (part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese (cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Protein Concentrate, Onion Powder, Corn Flour, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Dextrose, Tomato Powder, Lactose, Spices, Artificial Color (yellow 6, Yellow 5, Red 40), Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Skim Milk, Red, And Green Bell Pepper Powder, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Potassium Chloride, And Sodium Caseinate. Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Doritos Nаcho Cheese Flavored Tortilla Chips Party Size against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Doritos Nаcho Cheese Flavored Tortilla Chips Party Size is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sVitacostWalmart

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping