Is DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE GELATO, DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE Vegan?

Description
Intensely chocolate-forward gelato offers a velvety, dense mouthfeel and smooth finish; customers report deep, bittersweet flavor, consistent creaminess, and satisfying richness. Commonly served alone in bowls, paired with coffee, used in affogato, or spooned atop cakes and cookies as a rich dessert component, often praised for intensity and balanced bitterness.
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolk
- milk fat
- egg
- cream
- milk
- dextrose
- chocolate
egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Intensely chocolate-forward gelato offers a velvety, dense mouthfeel and smooth finish; customers report deep, bittersweet flavor, consistent creaminess, and satisfying richness. Commonly served alone in bowls, paired with coffee, used in affogato, or spooned atop cakes and cookies as a rich dessert component, often praised for intensity and balanced bitterness.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: MILK, SUGAR, CREAM, CHOCOLATE. EGG AND EGG YOLK, DEXTROSE, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), VERMOUTH, MILK FAT, COCOA BUTTER, CAROB GUM, CHOCOLATE (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT.
Check DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE GELATO, DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE GELATO, DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE GELATO, DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


