Is DOUBLE LAYER CELEBRATION CAKE Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM AND SOYBEAN OILS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, TBHQ [PRESERVATIVE]), EGG WHITES, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, RICE FLOUR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN STARCH, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), PALM AND PALM KERNEL OILS, WATER, WHEAT STARCH, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, WHEY, SALT, DEXTROSE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, CELLULOSE GUM, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM CASEINATE, CARRAGEENAN, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (YELLOW 5, RED 3, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE), POLYSORBATE 60, GUAR GUM, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, XANTHAN GUM, DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX.

Check DOUBLE LAYER CELEBRATION CAKE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftCreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast