Is Dr. Fuhrman's MatoZest Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soy flour

organic soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Soy Flour, Dried Vegetables (Tomatoes, Carrots, Organic Spinach), Organic Date Sugar, Organic Dehydrated Onion, Natural Sun-dried Tomato Flavor, Organic Dehydrated Garlic, Nutritional Yeast, Organic Canola Oil, Organic Parsley Flakes, Organic Spices, Organic Rice Extract

Check Dr. Fuhrman's MatoZest against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dr. Fuhrman's MatoZest is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavoryNuttySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingSaladTopping
Soy Free? Dr. Fuhrman's MatoZest | Spoonful