Is Duchy Organic Stem Ginger All Butter Shortbread Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • organic salted butter 27
  • organic butter
  • calcium carbonate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

organic salted butter 27
organic butter
calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic fortified wheat flour (organic _wheat_ flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), organic salted butter 27% (organic butter (_milk_), salt), organic sugar, organic candied stem ginger 7% (organic ginger, organic sugar), organic ginger powder, raising agents (ammonium hydrogen carbonate, sodium hydrogen carbonate), sea salt

Check Duchy Organic Stem Ginger All Butter Shortbread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweetSpicy
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastDrinkingOn The Go
Vegan? Duchy Organic Stem Ginger All Butter Shortbread | Spoonful