Is Duke's Carolina Gold BBQ Sauce Vegan?

Description
Tangy, slightly sweet, and savory with mild smoky undertones, this medium-thick, smooth sauce pours easily and forms a glossy coating. Commonly used as a finishing glaze, marinade, or dip for pulled pork, grilled chicken, ribs, sandwiches, and burgers. Customer reviews note balanced regional flavor, versatility, and occasional comments about sweetness.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, slightly sweet, and savory with mild smoky undertones, this medium-thick, smooth sauce pours easily and forms a glossy coating. Commonly used as a finishing glaze, marinade, or dip for pulled pork, grilled chicken, ribs, sandwiches, and burgers. Customer reviews note balanced regional flavor, versatility, and occasional comments about sweetness.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Distilled and Cider Vinegar, Spices (Includes Mustard Seed), Hot Sauce (Aged Cayenne Peppers, Vinegar, Water, Salt, and Garlic Powder), Salt, Tomato Paste, Natural Flavors, Turmeric, Onion*, Garlic*, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Xanthan Gum, Oleoresin Paprika. *Dehydrated.
Check Duke's Carolina Gold BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Duke's Carolina Gold BBQ Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Duke's Carolina Gold BBQ Sauce is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


