Is Easy-Serve Garlic Mayonnaise Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurised li whole egg
- calcium di-sodium edta
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
pasteurised li whole egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Vegetable/Rapeseed Oil (Soybean derived from genetically modified sources), Water, Pasteurised Li Whole Egg, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Garlic Puree (Garlic, Citric Acid), Salt, Lactic Acid, Spices (contains: Mustard), Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Stabilisers: Xanthan Gum, Sequestrant: Calcium di-Sodium EDTA, Parsley. Allergy Advice: see ingredients in Bold.
Check Easy-Serve Garlic Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Easy-Serve Garlic Mayonnaise in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →

