Is Edgell Tomato Supreme Salsa Mix Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- romano cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Tomatoes (diced Reconstituted, Paste), Onion, Thickener (1442), Sugar, Capsicum, Celery, Salt, Canola Oil, Romano Cheese (contains Milk), Natural Flavour. Contains Milk.
Check Edgell Tomato Supreme Salsa Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Edgell Tomato Supreme Salsa Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Where to buy
Edgell Tomato Supreme Salsa Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Salsa · Pouch


