Is EGG SALAD SANDWICH, EGG SALAD Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • bleached wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • enriched wheat flour
  • high-gluten enriched flour bleached
  • malted barley flour

bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
enriched wheat flour
high-gluten enriched flour bleached

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EGG SALAD (HARD COOKED EGG, MAYONNAISE [SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, SALT], CELERY, CRACKER MEAL [BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR], MUSTARD [VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICE, GARLIC POWDER], SUGAR, SALT, WATER, VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BLACK PEPPER, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM), CHALLAH PULLMAN BREAD (HIGH-GLUTEN ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, ASCORBIC ACID ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID], WATER, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR [SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, MOLASSES), SUGARED EGG YOLKS [EGG YOLKS, SUGAR], EGGS, SALT, CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE], BREAD IMPROVER BLEND [ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR {WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, ENZYMES], EGG SHADE COLOR [WATER, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, CITRIC ACID PRESERVATIVE, SODIUM BENZOATE PRESERVATIVE], VINEGAR).

Check EGG SALAD SANDWICH, EGG SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.