Is EGG SALAD SANDWICH, EGG SALAD Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzyme
  • calcium propionate
  • riboflavin

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium propionate
riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EGG SALAD (HARD COOKED EGG, MAYONNAISE [SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, SALT], CELERY, CRACKER MEAL [BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR], MUSTARD [VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICE, GARLIC POWDER], SUGAR, SALT, WATER, VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BLACK PEPPER, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM), CHALLAH PULLMAN BREAD (HIGH-GLUTEN ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, ASCORBIC ACID ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID], WATER, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR [SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, MOLASSES), SUGARED EGG YOLKS [EGG YOLKS, SUGAR], EGGS, SALT, CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE], BREAD IMPROVER BLEND [ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR {WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, ENZYMES], EGG SHADE COLOR [WATER, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, CITRIC ACID PRESERVATIVE, SODIUM BENZOATE PRESERVATIVE], VINEGAR).

Check EGG SALAD SANDWICH, EGG SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.