Is EGG SALAD SANDWICH, EGG SALAD Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzyme
- calcium propionate
- riboflavin
enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
EGG SALAD (HARD COOKED EGG, MAYONNAISE [SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, SALT], CELERY, CRACKER MEAL [BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR], MUSTARD [VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICE, GARLIC POWDER], SUGAR, SALT, WATER, VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BLACK PEPPER, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM), CHALLAH PULLMAN BREAD (HIGH-GLUTEN ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, ASCORBIC ACID ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID], WATER, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR [SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, MOLASSES), SUGARED EGG YOLKS [EGG YOLKS, SUGAR], EGGS, SALT, CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE], BREAD IMPROVER BLEND [ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR {WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, ENZYMES], EGG SHADE COLOR [WATER, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, CITRIC ACID PRESERVATIVE, SODIUM BENZOATE PRESERVATIVE], VINEGAR).
Check EGG SALAD SANDWICH, EGG SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open EGG SALAD SANDWICH, EGG SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
Oreo Gluten Free Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
Nabisco Double Stuf Gluten Free Oreo Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
Trader Joe's Gluten Free White Sandwich Bread
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle


