Is ELITE, MUST SUGAR FREE CHEWING GUM, SPEARMINT, SPEARMINT Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • glycerol

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweeteners (Sorbitol, Isomalt, Maltitol Syrup, Xylitol, Mannitol), Gum Base (Contains Antioxidant: Bht), Artificial Flavors, Stabilizer: Gum Acacia, Humectant: Glycerol, Food Color: Titanium Dioxide, Artificial Sweeteners: Aspartame (4Serv, Size), Acesulfame-k (4Serv, Size), Glazing Agent: Carnauba Wax

Check ELITE, MUST SUGAR FREE CHEWING GUM, SPEARMINT, SPEARMINT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ELITE, MUST SUGAR FREE CHEWING GUM, SPEARMINT, SPEARMINT is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BRalphsWegmansAmazon

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? ELITE, MUST SUGAR FREE CHEWING GUM, SPEARMINT, SPEARMINT | Spoonful