Is Elizabeth Shaw's Chocolate Mint Collection Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithin
soya lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Glucose Syrup, Water, Vegetable Fat (Palm), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Lactose (Milk), Invert Sugar Syrup, Flavourings, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate, Invertase
Check Elizabeth Shaw's Chocolate Mint Collection against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Elizabeth Shaw's Chocolate Mint Collection in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Elizabeth Shaw's Chocolate Mint Collection is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


