Is Elizabeth Shaw's Chocolate Mint Collection Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- milk
- whole milk powder
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Glucose Syrup, Water, Vegetable Fat (Palm), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Lactose (Milk), Invert Sugar Syrup, Flavourings, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate, Invertase
Check Elizabeth Shaw's Chocolate Mint Collection against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Elizabeth Shaw's Chocolate Mint Collection in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Elizabeth Shaw's Chocolate Mint Collection is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


