Is Ella's Kitchen Organic Cheese and Tomato+Basil Mini Puffs Multipack Baby Snack 10+ Months Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • organic wheat bran <1

organic wheat bran <1

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Maize 76%, Organic Sunflower Oil 12%, Organic Dried Tomatoes 4%, Organic Dried Cheese (Milk) 4%, Organic Rice Flour 2%, Organic Dried Carrots <1%, Organic Wheat Bran <1%, Organic Dried Basil <1%, Thiamin (Vitamin B1)* <0.01%, * I have no Organic certification .

Check Ella's Kitchen Organic Cheese and Tomato+Basil Mini Puffs Multipack Baby Snack 10+ Months against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Ella's Kitchen Organic Cheese and Tomato+Basil Mini Puffs Multipack Baby Snack 10+ Months is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Snack · Piece, Granule

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go