Is English Wine Gums Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- vegetable carbon
- natural and artificial flavours
- lactic acid
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar (glucose syrup, sugars), Water, Wheat starch, Gelatin, Modified corn starch, Acids (lactic acid, malic acid, citric acid), Natural and artificial flavours, Coconut oil, Natural colours (black carrot juice concentrate, concentrate of spirulina and safflower), Colours (curcumin, vegetable carbon, paprika extract)
Check English Wine Gums against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open English Wine Gums in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Glutino, English Muffins Wheat-Free Gluten-Free, 16.9 Ounce
Grey Poupon Dijon and White Wine 10oz Squeeze BTL
Canyon Bakehouse Shelf Stable Gluten Free English Muffins, 12 Ounce
BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Vinaigrette Blush Wine - 12 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


