Is Enjoy Life Baking Morsels Ricemilk Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • the facility also processes dairy

the facility also processes dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter - it contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Enjoy Life Ricemilk Baking Morsels are a delicious dairy-free alternative to traditional milk chocolate. Made with high-quality ingredients, these morsels contain no milk or dairy ingredients, making them suitable for vegans. The chocolate chips are made in a dedicated nut-free and gluten-free facility, ensuring safety for those with allergies. The chocolate itself is made with only three ingredients, adding a touch of rice syrup and a hint of salt for flavor. People love the taste of this vegan chocolate and appreciate that it is free from 14 allergens. Many customers express their satisfaction and intention to reorder.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dried Rice Syrup, Salt. Made In A Dedicated Nut And Gluten Free Facility.

Check Enjoy Life Baking Morsels Ricemilk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Enjoy Life Baking Morsels Ricemilk is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingTopping