Is ENZOS CHIC TORT ROSE 330G Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • durum semolina
  • wheat
  • vegetable gum

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

durum semolina
wheat
vegetable gum

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tortellini pasta (chicken, durum semolina (wheat), water, breadcrumbs (wheat flour, water, yeast), onion, free range egg, garlic, salt, pepper), rose sauce (cream (milk, mineral salts (450, 500), vegetable gum (alginic acid)), tomato passata (tomato, food acid (citric acid)), water, cheese (milk), onion, canola oil, salt, garlic, olive oil, food acid (glucono delta lactone, citric acid), thickener (xanthan gum), herbs, spices)

Check ENZOS CHIC TORT ROSE 330G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.