Is ENZOS CHIC TORT ROSE 330G Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Tortellini pasta (chicken, durum semolina (wheat), water, breadcrumbs (wheat flour, water, yeast), onion, free range egg, garlic, salt, pepper), rose sauce (cream (milk, mineral salts (450, 500), vegetable gum (alginic acid)), tomato passata (tomato, food acid (citric acid)), water, cheese (milk), onion, canola oil, salt, garlic, olive oil, food acid (glucono delta lactone, citric acid), thickener (xanthan gum), herbs, spices)
Check ENZOS CHIC TORT ROSE 330G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ENZOS CHIC TORT ROSE 330G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


