No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Is Eskal Deli Tikka Masala Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes, Coconut Cream [fresh Coconut Cream (99%), Stabilisers (xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan)], Garlic Infused Olive Oil [extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic Oil (<1%)], Organic Coconut Sugar, Garam Masala, Paprika, Cinnamon, Salt, Paprika, Chillies, Fennel Seeds, Fenugreek Leaves, Spices.

Check Eskal Deli Tikka Masala against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Eskal Deli Tikka Masala | Spoonful