Is Essential Dark Chocolate Digestive Biscuits Vegan?

Ingredients
Wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), dark chocolate (30%) (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, milk fat, emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavouring), palm oil (certified sustainable), wholemeal wheat flour, sugar, invert sugar syrup, raising agents (sodium carbonates, ammonium carbonates), salt Fairtrade cocoa may be mixed with non-certified cocoa, on a mass balance basis. Visit info.fairtrade.net/sourcing
Check Essential Dark Chocolate Digestive Biscuits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Essential Dark Chocolate Digestive Biscuits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


