Is Essential Everyday Strawberry Artificial Flavor Gelatin Dessert Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavoring

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavoring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, GELATIN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF ADIPIC ACID FOH TARTNESS, SODIUM CITRATE CONTROLS ACIDITY, FUMARIC ACID FOR TARTNESS), SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, RED 40, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, MOOFIED CORNSTARCH, BENZYL ALCOHOL, TRIETHYL CITRATE, DIMETHYLPOLYSILOXANE (PREVENTS FOAM).

Check Essential Everyday Strawberry Artificial Flavor Gelatin Dessert against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking
Pescatarian? Essential Everyday Strawberry Artificial Flavor Gelatin Dessert | Spoonful