Is Essential Frozen Cheesecake Blackcurrant Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- full fat soft cheese
- milk
- single cream
- glycerol
- humectant
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- dextrose
- +1 more
full fat soft cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, blackcurrants (15%), water, single cream (milk) (11%), wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin), full fat soft cheese (milk) (9%), palm oil (certified sustainable), pasteurised free range egg, cornflour, dextrose, wholemeal wheat flour, blackcurrant concentrate, rapeseed oil, palm kernel oil (certified sustainable), partially inverted refiners syrup, raising agents (sodium carbonates, ammonium carbonates), emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), salt, humectant (glycerol), gelling agent (pectin), flavouring, acidity regulator (sodium hydroxide)
Check Essential Frozen Cheesecake Blackcurrant against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Essential Frozen Cheesecake Blackcurrant in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


