Is Exceptional by ASDA 6 Cumberland Pork Sausages 400g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • sausage casing
  • pork
  • dextrose

sausage casing

Dietitian note

Sausage is a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry, and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

pork
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (85%), Water, Rice Flour, Chickpea Flour, Salt, Cracked Black Pepper, Dextrose (contains Sulphites), White Pepper, Black Pepper, Herbs, Cornflour (contains Sulphites), Nutmeg, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite), Mace, Onion Powder, Stabiliser (Diphosphates), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Sausage Casing [Calcium Alginate]

Check Exceptional by ASDA 6 Cumberland Pork Sausages 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
PepperySavoryMeaty
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemGrillingLunchMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Exceptional by ASDA 6 Cumberland Pork Sausages 400g | Spoonful